HOUSE BILL 377
[…] F. Prior to November 1, 2003, the department shall print and distribute to each county assessor affidavit forms for distribution to the public upon request.

          G. For an exception provided pursuant to Subsection D of this section, the valuation authority shall not request the affidavit required by Subsection A of this section or otherwise request sales data from a taxpayer, transferor, transferor's authorized agent, transferee or transferee's authorized agent in connection with the exception."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-20. COUNTY ASSESSOR AND DEPARTMENT TO MAIL NOTICES OF VALUATION.--

          A. By April 1 of each year, the county assessor shall mail a notice to each property owner informing the property owner of the net taxable value of the property owner's property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the assessor and other related information as required by Subsection D of this section.

          B. By May 1 of each year, the department shall mail a notice to each property owner informing the property owner of the net taxable value of the property owner's property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the department and other related information as required by Subsection D of this section.

          C. Failure to receive the notice required by this section does not invalidate the value set on the property, any property tax based on that value or any subsequent procedure or proceeding instituted for the collection of the tax.

          D. The notice required by this section shall state:

                (1) the property owner's name and address;

                (2) the description or identification of the property valued;

                (3) the classification of the property valued;

                (4) the value set on the property for property taxation purposes;

                (5) the tax ratio;

                (6) the taxable value of the property for the previous and current tax years;

                (7) the tax rate from the previous tax year;

                (8) the amount of tax from the previous tax year;